No. A-07-297.
[…] Wilcox, supra, is misplaced, because Wilcox relied on § 25-2729(3) (Cum. Supp. 2000), a version which became effective on August 28, 1999 — after Solomon's 1998 conviction. The version of the statute discussed in Wilcox provides in part:
The entry of a judgment or final order occurs when the clerk of the court places the file stamp and date upon the judgment or final order. For purposes of determining the time for appeal, the date stamped on the judgment or final order shall be the date of entry.
§ 25-2729(3) (Cum. Supp. 2000). That statute's counterpart, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1301 (Cum. Supp. 2000), also did not become effective until August 28, 1999. That version of § 25-1301 provides in part:
(2) Rendition of a judgment is the act of the court, or a judge thereof, in making and signing a written notation of the relief granted or denied in an action.
(3) The entry of a judgment, decree, or final order occurs when the clerk of the court places the file stamp and date upon the judgment, decree, or final order. For purposes of determining the time for appeal, the date stamped on the judgment, decree, or final order shall be the date of entry.
[2,3] Solomon's 1998 conviction occurred prior to August 28, 1999. Therefore, we look to the versions of the statutes that were in effect at the time of Solomon's 1998 conviction. In 1998, § 25-2729(3) (Reissue 1995) provided:
The time of rendition of a judgment or making of a final order is the time at which the action of the judge in announcing the judgment or final order is noted on the trial docket or, if the action is not noted on the trial docket, the time at which the journal entry of the action is signed by the judge and filed.
And § 25-1301 (Reissue 1995) provided in part:
(2) Rendition of a judgment is the act of the court, or a judge thereof, in pronouncing judgment, accompanied by the making of a notation on the trial docket, or one made at the direction of the court or judge thereof, of the relief granted or denied in an action.
(3) Entry of a judgment is the act of the clerk of the court in spreading the proceedings had and the relief granted or denied on the journal of the court.
Thus, at the time of Solomon's conviction in 1998, neither § 25-2729 nor § 25-1301 specifically required a file stamp for entry of judgment.