No. 53443-6-II C/w No. 54156-4-II
[…] Id. If the jury is not instructed to make an express statement of jury unanimity, the State must present sufficient evidence to support each of the alternative means. Id. But if the statute identifies only a single means of committing an offense, no unanimity instruction is required. Barboza-Cortes , 194 Wash.2d at 649, 451 P.3d 707.
B. RESIDENTIAL BURGLARY AS AN ALTERNATIVE MEANS OFFENSE
1. Statutory Language
¶ 15 The starting point of the alternative means analysis is the language of the criminal statute at issue. Barboza-Cortes , 194 Wash.2d at 643, 451 P.3d 707. RCW 9A.52.025(1) states, "A person is guilty of residential burglary if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, the person enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling other than a vehicle." (Emphasis added.) The statutes defining first degree burglary and second degree burglary contain the same "enters or remains unlawfully" language. RCW 9A.52.020(1) ; RCW 9A.52.030(1).