State v. Serrato
[…] "The court may consider as indicia of distinctness the separation of time or physical distance between the illegal acts, the quality and nature of the individual acts, and the objectives and results of each act." State v. Mora , 2003-NMCA-072, ¶ 18, 133 N.M. 746, 69 P.3d 256 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

{23} "Keeping in mind that legislative intent is our primary concern in deciding multiple punishment cases, we look first to the language of the statutes at issue." State v. Frazier , 2007-NMSC-032, ¶ 21, 142 N.M. 120, 164 P.3d 1. Section 30-4-1(B) governs whether a kidnapping conviction is a first or second-degree felony. It states:

Whoever commits kidnapping is guilty of a first[-]degree felony, except that he is guilty of a second[-]degree felony when he voluntarily frees the Victim in a safe place and does not inflict physical injury or a sexual offense upon the victim .

(Emphasis added.) Section 30-9-13(A) defines CSCM as "the unlawful and intentional touching of or applying force to the intimate parts of a minor." As charged in this case, the "intimate parts" were Victim's breasts.