State v. Serrato
[…] State v. Caldwell , 2008-NMCA-049, ¶ 19, 143 N.M. 792, 182 P.3d 775. Accordingly, I would hold that Defendant's convictions for kidnapping and enticement of a child do not violate double jeopardy.

Kidnapping and CSCM

{50} Turning to Defendant's convictions for first-degree kidnapping and CSCM, the majority concludes that Defendant's conduct underlying his convictions for first-degree kidnapping and CSCM are unitary because Defendant could not be convicted of first-degree kidnapping (in this case) without committing the CSCM. See Maj. Op. ¶ 26; § 30-4-1(B) ("Whoever commits kidnapping is guilty of a first[ ]degree felony, except that he is guilty of a second-degree felony when he voluntarily frees the victim in a safe place and does not inflict physical injury or a sexual offense upon the victim."); Gallegos , 2009-NMSC-017, ¶ 16, 146 N.M. 88, 206 P.3d 993 (stating in dicta that "[t]he elements in Subsection (A), ... if established, only support a charge of second-degree kidnapping.