No. 122,253
[…] App. 2d at 56-57, 486 P.3d 676. Critically, the panel focused on what it perceived to be a strict elemental separation between the four subsections of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5705(d)(3) based on quantity, reasoning that "[t]he amended charge's quantity element requires possessing at least 1 gram but less than 3.5 grams of methamphetamine, while the originally charged crime requires possessing at least 3.5 grams but less than 100 grams." 60 Kan. App. 2d at 57, 486 P.3d 676.
We begin by examining the relevant portion of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5705 :
"(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to distribute or possess with the intent to distribute any of the following controlled substances or controlled substance analogs thereof:
(1) Opiates, opium or narcotic drugs, or any stimulant designated in subsection (d)(1), (d)(3) [i.e., methamphetamine] or (f)(1) of K.S.A. 65-4107, and amendments thereto;
....
"(d) ....
....