State v. Ryan
[…] Wisconsin Stat. ch. 23 sets forth a series of unique and detailed procedures for prosecuting violations of the navigable waters statutes.

Wisconsin Stat. § 23.50(1) provides: “The procedure in ss. 23.50 to 23.85 applies to all action in circuit court to recover forfeitures ... for violations of” Chapter 30.

¶ 55 Chapter 23 provides the State with two options for commencing an action: (1) an enforcing officer may commence the action by issuing a citation; or (2) a district attorney may commence the action by filing a complaint and summons. Wis. Stat. § 23.52; Wis. Stat. § 23.62; Wis. Stat. § 23.65.

¶ 56 If the action is commenced by citation, the citation must contain the requirements set forth in Wis. Stat. § 23.54. Among other requirements, the citation shall provide a “date, time and place for the court appearance, and a notice to appear.” Wis. Stat. § 23.54(3)(f).

The defendant has the option of paying a deposit and stipulation in lieu of a court appearance, unless the court decides to summon the defendant rather than accept the payment. Wis. Stat. § 23.54(3)(g) and (j). If the defendant makes a deposit and signs a stipulation, the defendant will be deemed to have tendered a plea of no contest and submitted to a forfeiture. Wis. Stat. § 23.54(3)(j). If the defendant does not make a deposit and fails to appear in court, the court may issue a summons or an arrest warrant. Wis. Stat. § 23.54(3)(k).

¶ 57 If the State opts instead to commence the forfeiture action by complaint and summons, “[i]t must appear on the face of the complaint that there is probable cause to believe that a violation has been committed and that the defendant has committed it.” Wis. Stat. § 23.55(1). The summons must contain a “direction summoning and requiring the defendant to appear in a specified court on a particular date ... to answer the accompanying complaint.” Wis. Stat. § 23.55(2)(b).