State v. Ryan
[…] We first examine the complaint to determine whether it states a claim and then review the answer to determine whether it joins a material issue of fact or law. If we conclude that the complaint and answer are sufficient to join issue, we examine the moving party's affidavits to determine whether they establish a prima facie case for summary judgment. If they do, we look to the opposing party's affidavits to determine whether there are any material facts in dispute that entitle the opposing party to a trial. See also Grams v. Boss, 97 Wis.2d 332, 338, 294 N.W.2d 473 (1980).

¶ 76 As the majority acknowledges, see majority op., ¶ 50, Wis. Stat. § 801.01(2) directs that summary judgment is permitted, with limited exception, “in circuit courts of this state in all civil actions and special proceedings....” (Emphasis added.) The sole exception is when a “different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule.” Id. Section 801.01(2) further requires that we construe the statutes governing summary judgment in a manner that “secure[s] the just, speedy and inexpensive determination of every action and proceeding.”

¶ 77 There is no question that a forfeiture action for an alleged violation of Wis. Stat. ch. 30 is a civil action. See Wis. Stat. § 30.03(3). Consequently, we must presume that summary judgment is permitted in such actions unless a “different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule.” Wis.