State v. Ryan
[…] It continued: “With full reservation of the rights of the barge owner, we are nonetheless willing to address the matter by floating and removing the barge, thus eliminating the problem, while still leaving for resolution on another day, both cost placement and responsibility for damage experienced.”

Ryan contends that he was never consulted about the contents of the October 2006 letter.

¶ 15 Despite the assertions in the October 2006 letter, Ryan never removed the barge. Accordingly, the State commenced this forfeiture action alleging violations of Wis. Stat. §§ 30.10(2) and 30.12(1)(a).

Wisconsin Stat. § 30.10(2) provides: “Except as provided under sub. (4)(c) and (d), all streams, sloughs, bayous and marsh outlets, which are navigable in fact for any purpose whatsoever, are declared navigable to the extent that no dam, bridge or other obstruction shall be made in or over the same without the permission of the state.”