C.A. Case No. 17278. T.C. Case No. 97 CR 2290.
[…] See Endicott, supra. Accordingly, we find the trial court's sentencing of Russell on all of the attempt, conspiracy, and complicity counts to be plain error, and remand this case for a determination of which of the six counts are to be merged with which of the others. Consequently, Russell's remaining arguments and assignments of error are unripe for consideration at this time, and would more appropriately be addressed if and when Russell brings a direct appeal from the trial court's judgment after remand.
As guidance to the trial court on remand, we note that R.C. § 2923.01(F), which provides that "[a] person who conspires to commit more than one offense is guilty of only one conspiracy, when the offenses are the object of the same agreement or continuous conspiratorial relationship," and R.C. § 2923.02(C), which provides that "[n]o person who is convicted of committing a specific offense, or of complicity in the commission of an offense, or of conspiracy to commit an offense shall be convicted of an attempt to commit the same offense in violation of this section," also