C.A. Case No. 17278. T.C. Case No. 97 CR 2290.
[…] State v. Endicott (1994), 99 Ohio App.3d 688, 694, citing State v. Craft (1977), 52 Ohio App.2d 1, 7, quoting United States v. Atkinson (1936), 297 U.S. 157, 160. Moreover, "[t]he plain error test requires that, but for the existence of the error, the result of the trial would have been otherwise." State v. Wiles (1991), 59 Ohio St.3d 71, 86, citing State v. Long (1978), 53 Ohio St.2d 91, 97. For the following reasons, we find Russell's convictions on a portion of the six counts to be plain error.
R.C. § 2923.01(G) states, in relevant part, as follows:
When a person is convicted of committing or attempting to commit a specific offense or of complicity in the commission of or attempt to commit the specific offense, the person shall not be convicted of conspiracy involving the same offense.
Russell argues that his convictions for attempted possession of cocaine and marijuana and complicity to possess cocaine and marijuana preclude his convictions on the conspiracy to possess cocaine and marijuana counts.