A164462 (Control), A164464
[…] The state responds that the trial court properly admitted the statements, because they were not induced by threats or promises and were not otherwise involuntary.
A defendant's privilege against self-incrimination is described in Article I, section 12, and echoed in ORS 136.425(1), which states that "[a] confession or admission of a defendant, whether in the course of judicial proceedings or otherwise, cannot be given in evidence against the defendant when it was made under the influence of fear produced by threats." The statute's purpose is "to exclude potentially false—and thus unreliable—confessions from evidence." State v. Powell , 352 Or. 210, 222, 282 P.3d 845 (2012).