No. 63928.
[…] Conversely, the statutory exception we considered in Thompson appeared in a clause following the enacting clause. We found the statutory exception in subsection 790.221(1), Florida Statutes (1977), not to be an element of the crime that the state had to prove. Given the different placement of the statutory exception in subsection 790.221(1), the district court's decision in this case is consistent with Thompson.
§ 790.221(1) provides:
It is unlawful for any person to own or to have in his care, custody, possession, or control any short-barreled rifle, short-barreled shotgun, or machine gun which is, or may readily be made, operable; but this section shall not apply to antique firearms.
In Thompson we found that the antique weapon proviso in this statute constituted "an exception in a subsequent clause" under Beaumel.
The case with which there appeared to be the strongest likelihood of conflict is Buchman.