State v. Rivas
[…] When the police ignored his provocation, Rivas started a fire in the apartment. One of the officers broke down the door, entered the apartment, and located Rivas, who was in the living room holding a knife. When the officer released capstun into the air instead of firing at him, Rivas stabbed himself in the stomach with the knife.

The State charged Rivas with first degree arson.

Rivas challenges his conviction for first degree arson, claiming that the State failed to prove malice, an essential element of the crime. We disagree.

RCW 9A.48.020 states:

(1) A person is guilty of arson in the first degree if he knowingly and maliciously: . . .

(b) Causes a fire or explosion which damages a dwelling.

(Italics ours.)

Due process requires the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt every essential element of the charged crime.