NO. 18-CA-136
[…] The trial court suspended this sentence conditioned upon appellant resuming his child support payments. Arrears in the amount of $28,092.50 were made executory. The trial court further informed appellant that if he had or experienced a reduction in income since the judgment, he could file a motion for modification of child support.
La. C.C. art. 142 provides that a child support award may be modified if the circumstances of the child or of either parent materially change and shall be terminated upon proof that it has become unnecessary. La. R.S. 9:311 provides that a child support award may be modified when "the party seeking the modification shows a material change in circumstances of one of the parties between the time of the previous award and the time of the rule for modification of the award."
On July 28, 2017, the State filed a second motion for contempt contending that appellant failed to comply with the March 17, 2014 judgment and was in arrears.