discerning no plain error when the trial judge's instruction tracked a model charge verbatim and no objection was made
[…] The Appellate Division found reversible error in the manner in which accomplice liability was charged and vacated both the manslaughter and the endangering convictions of each defendant. We affirm as to defendants’ respective manslaughter convictions but reverse as to their convictions for endangerment.
I.
We affirm the judgment of the Superior Court, Appellate Division, as to defendants’ manslaughter convictions substantially for the reasons given in Judge Messano's comprehensive opinion, reported at 462 N.J. Super. 1, 223 A.3d 1249 (App. Div. 2019).
Under N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6(c)(1), a person may be deemed "an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if ... [w]ith the purpose of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense," that person takes one of the courses of action specified in subsections -6(c)(1)(a) through -6(c)(1)(c).