discerning no plain error when the trial judge's instruction tracked a model charge verbatim and no objection was made
[…] Here, the trial judge's omission of the statutory language "[w]ith the purpose of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense," N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6(c)(1), in his accomplice-liability instructions on murder, aggravated manslaughter, and reckless manslaughter clearly could have confused the jury. Reading the above instruction, the jury could have found that either defendant was an accomplice to aggravated or reckless manslaughter -- the charges the defendants were convicted of -- by "recklessly [doing] nothing" to halt the abuse of the child. Given that accomplice liability under N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6(c)(1) is premised on the accomplice acting or failing to act "[w]ith the purpose of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense," the judge's instruction on accomplice liability for murder, aggravated manslaughter, and reckless manslaughter was incomplete because it omitted such language.