discerning no plain error when the trial judge's instruction tracked a model charge verbatim and no objection was made
[…] Id. at 25, 223 A.3d 1249. And, in light of "the circumstantial nature of the proofs in this case, the failure to provide such an instruction was clearly capable of producing an unjust result," requiring reversal. See id. at 26, 223 A.3d 1249.
B.
We offer the following comments to guide trial courts as to accomplice liability instructions under N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6(c)(1)(c) when two parents owe a legal duty to protect their child from harm.
Although there are three types of accomplice liability under N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6(c)(1), all three require the accomplice to act or fail to act "[w]ith the purpose of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense." N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6(c)(1) (emphasis added). "An accomplice is only guilty of the same crime committed by the principal if he shares the same criminal state of mind as the principal." State v. Whitaker, 200 N.J. 444, 458, 983 A.2d 181 (2009).