No. A-20-815.
[…] He then proceeded to digitally penetrate her while she slept. From this, a jury could reasonably conclude that Prado's actions were without D.A.’s consent. See State v. Koperski , 254 Neb. 624, 578 N.W.2d 837 (1998) (requiring conclusion regarding victim's consent be objectively reasonable).
Prado argues that D.A. did not immediately resist; therefore, the interaction was consensual. However, even if her inaction could be considered consent, § 28-318(8)(a)(iv) categorizes such a situation as nonconsensual. This subsection states that consent that "was the result of the actor's deception as to the identity of the actor" qualifies as being without consent. § 28-318(8)(a)(iv). As explained in the legislative history of 1995 Neb. Laws, L.B. 371, § 3, this deception language was included to encompass situations in which an intruder, who the victim believed was someone else, penetrates the victim.