No. A-20-815.
[…] In reviewing a criminal conviction, an appellate court does not resolve conflicts in the evidence, pass on the credibility of witnesses, or reweigh the evidence; such matters are for the finder of fact, and a conviction will be affirmed, in the absence of prejudicial error, if the evidence admitted at trial, viewed and construed most favorably to the State, is sufficient to support the conviction. State v. Sanders , 269 Neb. 895, 697 N.W.2d 657 (2005).
(b) Discussion
Prado was convicted of one count of aggravated first degree sexual assault. The first degree sexual assault statute, § 28-319, sets forth the elements of the offense. Section 28-319(1) provides, in relevant part, that one is guilty of first degree sexual assault if one "subjects another person to sexual penetration (a) without the consent of the victim [or] (b) who knew or should have known that the victim was mentally or physically incapable of resisting or appraising the nature of his or her conduct." Prado contends that the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that D.A. did not consent or that Prado should have known she was incapable of consent.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-318(8) (Reissue 2016) defines the phrase "without consent" to mean, in relevant part: