In Philipps, the defendant had stolen approximately $10,000 from her employer and was found guilty on three misdemeanor counts.
[…] In an effort to make restitution, Philipps turned over to her former employer her profit-sharing program funds, totaling $7,960.14. Also returned was the $1,080 confiscated from Philipps at the time of her arrest, and Philipps paid an additional $959.86 on August 16, 1991.
Philipps has no prior criminal record, took the money because of financial pressures arising at least in part from family medical expenses and home repairs, appeared remorseful, and was, at the time of sentencing, 29 years old and pregnant.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2308 (Cum. Supp. 1992) provides:
In all criminal cases that now are or may hereafter be pending in the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court, the appellate court may reduce the sentence rendered by the district court against the accused when in its opinion the sentence is excessive, and it shall be the duty of the appellate court to render such sentence against the accused as in its opinion may be warranted by the evidence. No judgment shall be set aside, new trial granted, or judgment rendered in any criminal case on the grounds of misdirection of the jury or the improper admission or rejection of evidence or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure if the appellate court, after an examination of the entire cause, considers that no substantial miscarriage of justice has actually occurred.
Relying on the foregoing statute, the Court of Appeals concluded that notwithstanding that the district court had not abused its discretion in sentencing Philipps as it did, the Court of Appeals nonetheless had the statutory duty to reduce the sentences because it deemed them excessive.