State v. Pennington
[…] Appellant assigns as error:

I. THE JURY'S VERDICT FINDING THE APPELLANT GUILTY OF DISORDERLY CONDUCT BY INTOXICATION WAS AGAINST THE MANIFEST WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE.

II. THE JURY'S VERDICT FINDING THE APPELLANT GUILTY OF RESISTING ARREST WAS AGAINST THE MANIFEST WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE.

I

Appellant was charged with violating R.C. 2917.11(B)(2), which provides:

(B) No person, while voluntarily intoxicated, shall do either of the following:

(2) Engage in conduct or create a condition that presents a risk of physical harm to the offender or another, or to the property of another.

R.C. 2901(A)(7) defines risk as ". . . a significant possibility as contrasted with a remote possibility, that a certain result may occur of that certain circumstances may exist."

The committee comment to the statute states, ". . . this section is aimed at particular conduct rather than at the condition."