No. 92-0270-CR.
[…] We conclude that it does. When interpreting Wisconsin criminal statutes, this court has consistently concluded that the term "possession" includes both actual and constructive possession. Furthermore, the criminal jury instruction on "possession" provides instruction on both actual and constructive possession. This instruction is used for possessory offenses throughout the criminal code.
Section 939.63(1)(a), Stats. 1989-90 provides:
If a person commits a crime while possessing, using or threatening to use a dangerous weapon, the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law for that crime may be increased as follows:
. . .
3. If the maximum term of imprisonment for a felony is more than 2 years, but not more than five years, the maximum term of imprisonment for the felony may be increased by not more than 4 years.
The second issue we address on review is whether the language in sec. 939.63, "while possessing," requires the state to prove the existence of a nexus between the crime and the weapon.