No. 92-0270-CR.
[…] The state recommended that when a defendant is charged with committing a crime while possessing a dangerous weapon, under sec. 939.63, the state should be required to prove that the defendant possessed the weapon to facilitate commission of the predicate offense. At oral argument, Peete's counsel agreed that this is an adequate statement of the necessary relationship between the weapon and the predicate crime. We agree and adopt the state's definition.
Our decision to adopt the nexus the state recommends is based on our analysis of the language of sec. 939.63. The statute provides enhanced penalties "[i]f a person commits a crime while possessing, using or threatening to use a dangerous weapon." If a defendant commits a crime while using or threatening to use a dangerous weapon, a nexus is established. The defendant's use or threat to use a dangerous weapon puts the crime victim in fear, protects the defendant, and protects any contraband in the defendant's possession.