rejecting a plain error claim when the appellant "made no attempt to develop or establish" the claim
[…] Defense counsel did not object to the addition of the introductory sentence. Counsel did, however, lodge a general objection to all of the other changes.
¶12 The jury convicted Padilla of felony discharge of a firearm and obstruction of justice. He now appeals.
ANALYSIS
I. The Jury Instruction Issue
¶13 Padilla first argues that the trial court erred by refusing to give the jury the cautionary instruction about accomplice testimony under Utah Code section 77-17-7. After establishing that a defendant may be convicted "on the uncorroborated testimony of an accomplice," that statute provides that, "[i]n the discretion of the court, an instruction to the jury may be given to the effect that such uncorroborated testimony should be viewed with caution, and such an instruction shall be given if the trial judge finds the testimony of the accomplice to be self contradictory, uncertain or improbable." Utah Code Ann. § 77-17-7 (LexisNexis 2017).