stating that “[t]he act of shooting an individual, at least in the fashion described by [a witness], is inherently a deliberate act”
[…] We cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion in this instance, and therefore, Nolan's claim of error in this regard lacks merit.
Nolan also claims that the district court erred in admitting the gun over Nolan's § 27–403 objection. Nolan's brief does not provide any support for this assigned error. Instead, he merely states, “Clearly, the prejudicial weight of this gun being introduced into this trial outweighs [its] probative value in violation of” § 27–403.
Brief for appellant at 37.
FN40. State v. Epp, 278 Neb. 683, 773 N.W.2d 356 (2009).
Section 27–403 states, in pertinent part: “Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice....” (Emphasis supplied.) All evidence offered by the State is presumably prejudicial to the defendant; otherwise, it would be irrelevant, and would be inadmissible.