No. 27024.
[…] Kolender v. Lawson, 461 U.S. 352, 357, 103 S.Ct. 1855, 1858, 75 L.Ed.2d 903 (1983). Therefore, we consider whether the statute affords notice to citizens as to what conduct is prohibited and whether it “ ‘establish[es] minimal guidelines to govern law enforcement’ ” so as not to allow “ ‘policemen, prosecutors, and juries to pursue their personal predilections.’ ” Id. at 358, 103 S.Ct. at 1858 (quoting Smith v. Goguen, 415 U.S. 566, 574–75, 94 S.Ct. 1242, 1247–1248, 39 L.Ed.2d 605 (1974)).
[¶ 7.] Myers asserts that SDCL 26–10–1 is vague and therefore unconstitutional. SDCL 26–10–1 provides in relevant part that:
Any person who abuses, exposes, tortures, torments, or cruelly punishes a minor in a manner which does not constitute aggravated assault, is guilty of a Class 4 felony. If the victim is less than seven years of age, the person is guilty of a Class 3 felony.
Since the parties stipulated that Myers did not commit any acts of abuse, torture, torments, or cruel punishment as listed within SDCL 26–10–1, the only word that we must construe is “expose.” Id.