No. 7706.
[…] Hereafter, statutory references are to NMSA 1978. Defendant does not complain of the terms of the sentence, see Section 31-19-1 (Cum. Supp. 1984), nor does he assert that it was improper to require that the sentences for the two offenses be served consecutively.
Defendant contends that the proper place of confinement is the county jail and the trial court erred in sentencing him to the custody of the corrections department. Section 31-19-1 provides that the place of imprisonment for each of the offenses is the county jail. Section 31-19-1, however, does not state the place of imprisonment for consecutive sentences imposed that equal or exceed one year.
Defendant relies on the statement in State v. Sawyers, 79 N.M. 557, 560, 445 P.2d 978 (Ct.App. 1968): "The place of confinement for misdemeanors under the Criminal Code is the county jail." Defendant overlooks the fact that the place of confinement, under our statutes, depends on the length of confinement. He also overlooks the portion of Sawyers which held that a sentence for one misdemeanor of "not more than one year" was to be served in the penitentiary.