State v. Moore
[…] The state concedes that, under State v. Nichols , 281 Or.App. 658, 383 P.3d 988 (2016), the trial court plainly erred in imposing the compensatory fine in addition to a separately imposed punitive fine of $200 on each count. The state contends that the appropriate remedy is to remand the entire case for resentencing. We accept the state's concession and agree that the appropriate remedy is to remand for resentencing. We reject defendant's remaining contention without written discussion.

ORS 137.101(1) provides that,

"[w]henever the court imposes a fine as penalty for the commission of a crime resulting in injury for which the person injured by the act constituting the crime has a remedy by civil action, unless the issue of punitive damages has been previously decided on a civil case arising out of the same act and transaction, the court may order that the defendant pay any portion of the fine separately to the clerk of the court as compensatory fines in the case."

As we explained in State v.