State v. Mitchell
[…] ORS 131.615, on which neither party relies, or cites, authorizes such police action, and while the statute is presumed to be constitutional, it is subject to constitutional limitations. It was enacted following the United States Supreme Court's decision in Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 88 S Ct 1868, 20 L Ed 2d 889 (1968), and is more restricted than Terry would have permitted.

ORS 131.615 provides:

"(1) A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that he is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry.

"(2) The detention and inquiry shall be conducted in the vicinity of the stop and for no longer than a reasonable time.

"(3) The inquiry shall be considered reasonable only if limited to the immediate circumstances that aroused the officer's suspicion."