State v. Miller
[…] Carlson v. State, 219 Tenn. 80, 87-88, 407 S.W.2d 165, 168 (1966);State v. Miller, 608 S.W.2d 158, 160 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1980). The fact that an accused has been unlawfully arrested generally becomes relevant only when evidence tainted by the unlawful arrest is sought to be introduced by the State. Consequently, the mere fact that an accused's arrest was unconstitutional, invalid, or illegal, standing alone, will not afford the accused relief from his conviction for escaping from custody.

Escape, in and of itself, is a substantive offense codified in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-605. See McCaslin v. McCord, 116 Tenn. 690, 94 S.W. 79, 8 Ann. Cas. 245 (1906). Felony escape occurs when "any person arrested for, charged with, or convicted of an offense [escapes] from a penal institution, as defined in § 39-16-601" and it is a "Class E felony if the person was being held for a felony." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-605. Appropriate definitions are contained in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-601 (Supp. 1990):