No. 40344–7–II.
[…] We hold that the trial court abused its discretion in finding the gang-related evidence more probative than prejudicial under ER 403 and in admitting it as evidence of motive but, because the error was harmless in the context of overwhelming untainted evidence that Mee fired toward Crystal Roberts' home when he knew that people were present both inside and outside the house at a birthday party, and that a bullet struck Tracy Steele, killing him, we affirm Mee's convictions.
RCW 9A.32.030(1)(b) provides, “A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when ... [u]nder circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to human life, he or she engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to any person, and thereby causes the death of a person.”
BACKGROUND
¶ 2 On May 9, 2008, Tracy Steele celebrated his 32nd birthday with his fiancee, at his fiancee's home in Tacoma, Washington. Steele left his fiancee's home that evening with his fiancee's aunt, Crystal Roberts, to attend another party at Roberts' home in Tacoma.