NO. S-1-SC-36502
[…] {67} Our Legislature has recently joined those ranks in taking remedial action, by enacting the Accurate Eyewitness Identification Act (the Act), as part of a comprehensive criminal justice reform bill which became effective July 1, 2019. See 2019 N.M. Laws, ch. 211, §§ 12-15 (compiled as NMSA 1978, §§ 29-3B-1 to -4 (2019)). The Act requires all law enforcement agencies conducting eyewitness identification procedures to adopt, no later than, January 1, 2020, and biennially review written policies for the administration of the identification procedures. See § 29-3B-3(A), (C). The law enforcement agency "shall adopt those practices shown by reliable evidence to enhance the accuracy of identification procedures." Section 29-3B-3(D). The biennial review is conducted "to incorporate new scientifically supported protocols." Section 29-3B-3(C). In developing and revising those policies, law enforcement agencies must include "practices shown by reliable evidence to enhance ... the objectivity and reliability of eyewitness identifications and to minimize the possibility of mistaken identifications." Section 29-3B-3(D)-(E). All such policies must include
(1) having a blind administrator or blinded administrator perform the live lineup or photo lineup;
(2) documenting a description of the suspect provided by the eyewitness, including a description of the circumstances under