State v. Martin
[…] The State charged him with one count of possession of a firearm by a felon in violation of Wisconsin Statutes section 941.29(2), and one count of carrying a concealedweapon in violation of § 941.23. At trial, a jury found Martin guilty on both counts.

State v. Martin, No. 2010AP505–CR, unpublished slip op., 2011 WL 1648590 (Wis.Ct.App. May 3, 2011).

The Honorable Kevin E. Martens presiding.

All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007–08 version unless otherwise indicated. Wisconsin Statutes section 941.29(2) provides, in relevant part:
A person specified in sub. (1) is guilty of a Class G felony if he or she possesses a firearm under any of the following circumstances:


(a) The person possesses a firearm subsequent to the conviction for the felony or other crime, as specified in sub. (1)(a) or (b).

.Wisconsin Stat. § 941.23 provides:
Any person except a peace officer who goes armed with a concealed and dangerous weapon is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor. Notwithstanding s. 939.22(22), for purposes of this section, peace officer does not include a commission warden who is not a state-certified commission warden.

¶ 2 Two issues are presented for our consideration: 1) whether Miranda v.