explaining that "a discretionary decision that is based upon an error of law is an erroneous exercise of discretion"
[…] Accordingly, neither mandatory nor discretionary court-ordered sex-offender registration under Wis. Stat. § 973.048 comes into play unless the court "imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for a violation" of one of the enumerated statutes.
¶ 17. The offenses enumerated in the mandatory subsection of the statute, subsection (2m), parallel the offenses enumerated in the definition of "sex offense" in the sex-offender registration statute. See Wis. Stat. § 301.45(1d)(b). The offenses enumerated in the discretionary subsection of the statute, subsection (1m), expand that list to include certain non-sex crimes "if the court determines that the underlying conduct was sexually motivated" and "that it would be in the interest of public protection to have the person report under s. 301.45." Wis. Stat. § 973.048(1m).
¶ 18. Bail jumping is not one of the offenses enumerated in either subsection (1m) or (2m) of Wis. Stat. § 973.048. As such, the statute does not apply to Martel's bail-jumping conviction.