In Malik, the representative explained SNAP and MA eligibility depends on the applicant's income and specified the income amounts.
[…] We conclude that the statute is ambiguous. On its face, the phrase using the word "and" can be read to require a specific intent to defeat the purposes of all listed programs regardless of which program's funds are at issue, or the subdivision can be read as a whole to require that the accused intended to receive assistance to which they knew they were not entitled under subpart (1). Canons of construction are thus appropriate to discern legislative intent. See Thonesavanh, 904 N.W.2d at 435.
We begin with examining prior judicial construction of the statute at issue. See Minn. Stat. § 645.17(4) (2018) ("[W]hen a court of last resort has construed the language of a law, the legislature in subsequent laws on the same subject matter intends the same construction to be placed upon such language."). A review of caselaw shows that, although no court has specifically addressed the "and" in Minn.