In Malik, the representative explained SNAP and MA eligibility depends on the applicant's income and specified the income amounts.
[…] From these facts, we conclude that the jury could "reasonably conclude that the defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of the [charged] offense." Griffin, 887 N.W.2d at 263. We therefore hold that the evidence was sufficient to support Malik's conviction of wrongfully obtaining public assistance. III. The state did not need to prove that Malik acted with a specific intent to defeat the purpose of every public assistance program listed in Minn. Stat. § 256.98 , subd. 1.
Malik makes two arguments that turn on interpretation of the statute he was charged with violating—Minn. Stat. § 256.98, subd. 1. First, quoting the statute, Malik argues that the evidence was insufficient to prove all the elements of the crime of wrongfully obtaining public assistance because the state did not prove that he committed the requisite acts "with the intent to defeat the purposes of sections 145.891 to 145.897, the MFIP program formerly codified in sections 256.031 to 256.0361, the AFDC program formerly codified in sections 256.72 to 256.871, chapters 256B, 256D, 256J, 256K, or 256L, and child care assistance programs." Minn. Stat. § 256.98, subd. 1 (emphasis added). He argues that the use of the conjunctive word "and" in the statute means that, to be convicted under Minn. Stat. § 256.98, subd. 1, a person must have intended "to defeat the purposes of all the sections listed in the statute." (Emphasis added.)