In Malik, the representative explained SNAP and MA eligibility depends on the applicant's income and specified the income amounts.
[…] Stat. § 256.98, subd. 1 (1990) (emphasis added). The 1990 version of the statute did include an "and," but it was followed by "or all of these sections." See id.
The structure of the current version of Minn. Stat. § 256.98, subd. 1, which divides subdivision 1 into subparts, was created by a 1997 amendment. See 1997 Minn. Laws ch. 85, art. 5, § 8, at 660; 1997 Minn. Laws 1st Spec. Sess. ch. 5, § 14, at 3396 (correcting Minn. § 256.98, subd 1, as amended by 1997 Minn. Laws ch. 85, art. 5, § 8, by moving part of the text out of subpart (2) and into the subdivision introduction). The resulting version of the statute lacked the disputed "and," and instead read "with intent to defeat the purposes of sections 145.891 to 145.897, . . . 256D, 256J, or 256K, or all of these sections . . . ." Minn. § 256.98, subd 1 (1998) (emphasis added).