In Malik, the representative explained SNAP and MA eligibility depends on the applicant's income and specified the income amounts.
[…] Christianson v. Henke, 831 N.W.2d 532, 536 (Minn. 2013) (citation and quotations omitted). "A statute is ambiguous only if it is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation." State v. Thonesavanh, 904 N.W.2d 432, 435 (Minn. 2017). If a statute is ambiguous, canons of construction may be applied to resolve the ambiguity. Id. "Resort to legislative history to interpret a statute is generally appropriate only where the statute itself is ambiguous." In re Welfare of Children of J.B., 782 N.W.2d 535, 545 (Minn. 2010).
The relevant portion of Minn. Stat. § 256.98, subd. 1, reads:
Subdivision 1. Wrongfully obtaining assistance. A person who commits any of the following acts or omissions with intent to defeat the purposes of sections 145.891 to 145.897, the MFIP program formerly codified in sections 256.031 to 256.0361, the AFDC program formerly codified in sections 256.72 to 256.871, chapters 256B, 256D, 256J, 256K, or 256L, and child care assistance programs, is guilty of theft and shall be sentenced under section 609.52, subdivision 3, clauses (1) to (5):
(1) obtains or attempts to obtain, or aids or abets any person to obtain by means of a willfully false statement or representation, by intentional concealment of any material fact, or by impersonation or other fraudulent device, assistance or the continued receipt of assistance, to include child care assistance or vouchers produced according to sections 145.891 to 145.897 and MinnesotaCare services according to sections 256.9365, 256.94, and 256L.01 to 256L.15, to which the person is not entitled or assistance greater than that to which the person is entitled;
(2) . . ; or
(3) . . . .