In Malik, the representative explained SNAP and MA eligibility depends on the applicant's income and specified the income amounts.
[…] Id. Whether a defendant's conduct meets the definition of a particular offense presents a question of statutory interpretation that is reviewed de novo. State v. Hayes, 826 N.W.2d 799, 803 (Minn. 2013).
Appellate courts apply a separate standard of review when the conviction depends on circumstantial, rather than direct, evidence. Loving v. State, 891 N.W.2d 638, 643 (Minn. 2017). Neither party argues that circumstantial evidence is at issue here, so we do not apply that standard.
Malik was convicted of wrongfully obtaining public assistance in violation of Minn. Stat. § 256.98, subd. 1(1). That statute provides, in relevant part:
Subdivision 1. Wrongfully obtaining assistance. A person who commits any of the following acts or omissions with intent to defeat the purposes of [list of statutory sections regarding various public assistance programs] is guilty of theft . . . :Minn. Stat. § 256.98, subd. 1(1). Malik does not argue that the state failed to prove that he obtained public assistance by means of a willfully false statement or representation. He argues that the state failed to prove that he obtained assistance "to which [he] is not entitled or assistance greater than that to which [he] is entitled."
(1) obtains or attempts to obtain . . . by means of a willfully false statement or representation, by intentional concealment of any material fact, or by impersonation or other fraudulent device, assistance or the continued receipt of assistance . . . to which the person is not entitled or assistance greater than that to which the person is entitled; . . .
Malik relies on Kind Heart Daycare, Inc. v. Comm'r of Human Servs., 905 N.W.2d 1 (Minn. 2017). In Kind Heart, the supreme court interpreted the plain language of Minn. Stat. § 256.98, subd. 1(3) (2016), which provides that a person wrongfully obtains public assistance if he or she "obtains or attempts to obtain . . . the receipt of payments to which the individual is not entitled as a provider of subsidized child care, or by furnishing or concurring in a willfully false claim for child care assistance." (Emphasis added.) There, a provider of subsidized child care had reported that children from low-income families were present at the child-care facility when they were not.