State v. Love
[…] While conceding that sexual battery is a lesser included offense of aggravated rape, the Appellant asserts that in his case it was improper to so charge the jury because the element of penetration was not in dispute as the Appellant conceded that sex occurred and that the medical examination revealed the presence of sperm. Thus, he argues there was no evidentiary basis for the trial court to instruct the jury on the lesser offense of sexual battery because sexual battery requires unlawful sexual contact rather than unlawful sexual penetration.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110(d) (2003) provides, in pertinent part, that:

Prior to instructing the law to the jury, the trial judge shall give the parties an opportunity to object to the proposed lesser included offense instructions. If the defendant fails to object to a lesser included offense instruction, the inclusion of that lesser included offense instruction may not be presented as a ground for relief either in a motion for a new trial or on appeal. . . .

Included in the Appellant's motion for new trial is the ground, "The court erred in instructing the jury on the lesser included offense of Sexual Battery in Count 1 of the indictment." The Appellant's motion for new trial was denied upon all grounds.