State v. Lopez
[…] Moreover, because the specific blood alcohol level that constitutes per se intoxication in this state for purposes of operating a motor vehicle under the influence is likely within the common knowledge of most jurors, Dr. Powers' opinion that an individual who behaved in a manner similar to the defendant had a blood alcohol content over that per se number might provide the jury with an attractive shortcut in determining the defendant's guilt, despite the fact that he solely was charged under the behavioral subdivision of § 14–227a(a), and, thus, the state must prove the offense in that specific manner.

Although we recognize that the language of the statute refers to blood alcohol content "as shown by a chemical analysis of the defendant's blood, breath or urine"; General Statutes § 14–227a(c) ; and that the blood alcohol content evidence in this case was not derived from such a chemical analysis, we do not believe that, at the time the legislature passed the statute, it contemplated that there would be any other way to demonstrate the concentration of