State v. Lopez
[…] The court sentenced the defendant to three years of incarceration, execution suspended after two years, followed by three years of probation. This appeal followed. Additional facts and procedural history will be set forth as necessary.

General Statutes § 14–227a(g) provides in relevant part: "Any person who violates any provision of subsection (a) of this section shall ... (3) for conviction of a third and subsequent violation within ten years after a prior conviction for the same offense, (A) be fined not less than two thousand dollars or more than eight thousand dollars, (B) be imprisoned not more than three years, one year of which may not be suspended or reduced in any manner, and sentenced to a period of probation requiring as a condition of such probation that such person ... [p]erform one hundred hours of community service, as defined in section 14–227e ... and (C) have such person's motor vehicle operator's license or nonresident operating privilege permanently revoked upon such third offense ...."
We note that although § 14–227a has been amended since the events at issue here, those amendments are not relevant to this appeal. For convenience, we refer in this opinion to the current revision of § 14–227a.

I