State ex rel. Markovic v. Litscher
[…] Baker , 243 Wis. 2d 77, ¶15, 626 N.W.2d 862. Most prominently, we concluded that § 973.20(10) provided authority for the circuit court’s directive to DOC because that statute authorized a court to require a defendant to pay restitution "immediately." Baker , 243 Wis. 2d 77, ¶15, 626 N.W.2d 862.

¶22 We then turned our attention to Baker’s argument that DOC’s authority to collect from prison earnings was limited by WIS. STAT. §§ 301.31 and 303.01. Baker , 243 Wis. 2d 77, ¶17, 626 N.W.2d 862. We rejected this argument and observed that, to the contrary, WIS. STAT. § 303.01(8)(b) authorized DOC to distribute earnings of an inmate to satisfy "obligations ... which have been reduced to judgment that may be satisfied according to law." Baker , 243 Wis. 2d 77, ¶17, 626 N.W.2d 862. Having separately concluded that the circuit court’s order directing DOC to withhold restitution from Baker’s prison earnings was lawful, it followed that DOC had the authority to act, because there was an enforceable obligation reduced to judgment within the meaning of § 303.01(8)(b). Baker , 243 Wis. 2d 77, ¶17, 626 N.W.2d 862.

¶23 DOC appears to treat Baker ’s discussion of the "obligations ... which have been reduced to judgment that may be satisfied according to law" language as providing authority for the proposition that Markovic, in 2016, had an enforceable obligation to pay the restitution ordered in his 1995 judgment of conviction.