State ex rel. Markovic v. Litscher
[…] Because we have concluded that DOC lacked statutory authority to take Markovic’s earnings under WIS. STAT. § 303.01(8)(b), its policy argument is unavailing as a legal argument to this court.

¶31 In sum, WIS. STAT. § 303.01(8)(b) is limited to the topic of DOC’s authority to take Markovic’s earnings and, on that topic, DOC fails to show why that statute directs that the unpaid restitution ordered in the judgment imposing his sentence survived as an enforceable obligation after Markovic completed the sentence.

B. WIS. STAT. § 301.32(1)

¶32 The second statute on which DOC relies is WIS. STAT. § 301.32(1). Section 301.32(1) provides, in pertinent part, that money "delivered to an employee of any state correctional institution for the benefit of a prisoner ... may be used ... under the direction and with the approval of the superintendent or warden and for ... the benefit of the prisoner." DOC argues that its action in this case was authorized under § 301.32(1) because, in DOC’s words, "it benefits prisoners to satisfy outstanding restitution obligations."