State ex rel. Markovic v. Litscher
[…] Id. ; State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cty. , 2004 WI 58, ¶¶44-45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. We interpret statutory language in the context in which it is used, in relation to the language of surrounding or closely related statutes, and in a reasonable manner, to avoid absurd or unreasonable results. Kalal , 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶46, 681 N.W.2d 110.

¶13 We address each of the statutes on which DOC relies in turn. A. WIS. STAT. § 303.01(8)(b)

¶14 WISCONSIN STAT. § 303.01(8)(b) governs the authority of DOC to "distribute earnings of an inmate" and provides, in pertinent part, that DOC "may distribute earnings for ... obligations ... which have been reduced to judgment that may be satisfied according to law." There is no dispute that the restitution ordered in Markovic’s 1995 case was "reduced to judgment." The question is whether, after Markovic completed his 1995 sentence, the restitution ordered was an "obligation[ ] ... that may be satisfied according to law." As we now explain, the answer is no.