State ex rel. Markovic v. Litscher
[…] The parties refer to the appellant Jon Litscher, who was the DOC Secretary at the time relevant to this appeal, as DOC, and we will do the same.

¶3 On the first issue, DOC argues that both WIS. STAT. §§ 303.01(8)(b) and 301.32(1) (2015-16) "independently provide DOC with authority to collect restitution" ordered in a judgment that imposes a sentence that a defendant has completed. These statutes govern DOC’s authority to use distinct sources of inmate money for distinct purposes. Pertinent here, WIS. STAT. § 303.01(8)(b) governs the authority of DOC to "distribute [an inmate’s] earnings for ... obligations ... which have been reduced to judgment that may be satisfied according to law"; and WIS. STAT. § 301.32(1) governs the authority of DOC to use money that has been "delivered" to an inmate’s prison account "for ... the benefit of the prisoner." As we will explain, we conclude that: