State ex rel. Markovic v. Litscher
[…] If DOC means to make this argument, DOC fails to take into account the controlling statutory scheme, which directs that restitution is a condition of parole served which, necessarily, ties the restitution obligation to service of the sentence imposed. ¶17 WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.20(1r) (1995-96) provides that "[r]estitution ordered under this section is a condition of probation or parole served." To state the obvious, parole does not survive the expiration of a sentence. See , e.g. , WIS. STAT. § 302.11(6) (providing that an inmate released on parole "is subject to all conditions and rules of parole until the expiration of the sentence").