State v. Linskie
[…] State v. Kuhnau, 622 N.W.2d 552, 555 (Minn. 2001).

The district court instructed the jury on the elements of criminal vehicular homicide, including: Linskie caused a collision, "failed to stop as close as possible to the scene to reasonably investigate what was struck in the collision," and "failed to give notice of the accident by the quickest means of communication to law enforcement." Linskie argues that this instruction failed to include a mens rea element—that he knew or had reason to know that the accident involved the death of a human being.

Under section 609.2112, subdivision 1(7), a person is guilty of criminal vehicular homicide if the person "causes the death of a human being . . . as a result of operating a motor vehicle," when the driver causes a collision and "leaves the scene of the collision in violation of section 169.09, subdivision 1." Under section 169.09, subdivision 1, a driver "involved in a collision shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the collision, or as close to the scene as possible, and reasonably investigate what was struck."