State v. Linskie
[…] Linskie argues that this instruction failed to include a mens rea element—that he knew or had reason to know that the accident involved the death of a human being.

Under section 609.2112, subdivision 1(7), a person is guilty of criminal vehicular homicide if the person "causes the death of a human being . . . as a result of operating a motor vehicle," when the driver causes a collision and "leaves the scene of the collision in violation of section 169.09, subdivision 1." Under section 169.09, subdivision 1, a driver "involved in a collision shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the collision, or as close to the scene as possible, and reasonably investigate what was struck." "If the driver knows or has reason to know the collision resulted in injury to or death of another, the driver . . . shall remain at the scene of the collision until the driver has fulfilled the requirements . . . as to the giving of information." Minn. Stat. § 169.09, subd. 1.

Linskie concedes that because he was involved in a collision, he was obligated to investigate what was struck. Linskie argues, however, that the second part of the statute addressing injury or death requires a mens rea element.