No. 2 CA–CR 2013–0323.
[…] Even if we accept the state's argument, we nevertheless must decide whether third-degree burglary may be a predicate offense for felony murder because we will reverse a conviction that “may have been based, in whole or in part, on [an] impermissible felony murder theory.” See State v. Lopez, 158 Ariz. 258, 266, 762 P.2d 545, 553 (1988) (reversing conviction potentially based on felony-murder theory for which record showed insufficient evidence to convict).
¶ 31 Section 13–1506(A)(1), A.R.S., defines third-degree burglary as “[e]ntering or remaining unlawfully in or on a nonresidential structure or in a fenced commercial or residential yard with the intent to commit any theft or felony therein.” The parties disagree as to whether “fenced” modifies both commercial yard and residential yard, or if it modifies commercial yard only. And it appears that no other court has addressed the issue directly. See State v.