State v. Lewis
[…] . . . .

This rule does not alter the authority of the court to modify sentences to the jail or workhouse. These modifications are governed by statute. See T.C.A. §§ 40-35-306, 40-35-307, 40-35-311, and 40-35-312.

(emphasis added).

The Advisory Commission Comments reference Tennessee Code Annotated sections 40-35-306 and 40-35-307. These statutes contain substantially similar provisions to that in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-314(c). There are other similar statutes concerning defendants confined to the local jail or workhouse. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-308(c); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-315.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-306(c) states, "At any time during the period of continuous confinement ordered pursuant to this section, the defendant may apply to the sentencing court to have the balance of the sentence served on probation supervision. The application may be made at no less than two-month intervals." Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-307(f) states, "At any time during the period of periodic confinement, the defendant may apply to have the balance of the periodic confinement sentence served on probation without further confinement.