State v. Lewis
[…] In McDonald we held that although the success of a petition pursuant to Rule 35 in the case of a negotiated plea agreement pursuant to Rule 11(c)(1)(C) would be very limited, the limitation did not result in a waiver of a defendant's ability to file such a motion. Id. In addition, this Court stated that "a situation may arise where unforeseen, post-sentencing developments would permit modification of a sentence in the interest of justice." Id.

However, we point out that Appellant's petition was not filed pursuant to Rule 35, but rather Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-314(c). This statute applies to defendants who are confined to a local jail or workhouse, such as Appellant, and states that:

The court shall retain full jurisdiction over the defendant during the term of the sentence and may reduce or modify the sentence or may place the defendant on probation supervision where otherwise eligible. Following the first application, applications to reduce or to alter the manner of the service of the sentence may be made at no less than two (2) month intervals.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-314(c). It appears then that Rule 35(b) applies to situations where the defendant has been sentenced to confinement in the Department of Corrections or the local jail or workhouse. The Advisory Commission Comments to Rule 35 state the following:

This rule is somewhat similar to its federal counterpart. Under T.C.A. § 40-35-212, the trial judge retains jurisdiction to modify any sentence which is to be served in the jail or workhouse. However, the statute deprives the court of authority to modify a sentence to the department of corrections once the judgment is final in the trial court.

. . . .

This rule does not alter the authority of the court to modify sentences to the jail or workhouse. These modifications are governed by statute. See T.C.A. §§ 40-35-306, 40-35-307, 40-35-311, and 40-35-312.

(emphasis added).

The Advisory Commission Comments reference Tennessee Code Annotated sections 40-35-306 and 40-35-307. These statutes contain substantially similar provisions to that in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-314(c). There are other similar statutes concerning defendants confined to the local jail or workhouse. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-308(c); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-315.