reviewing Delegates’ debate over state-local cooperative programs to determine constitutionality
[…] While the details of this state-local cooperative program have changed, the legislature has never relieved local communities of their longstanding obligation to support local public schools. Rather as one delegate stated when explaining the rationale for shifting the onus of education from cities to boroughs: “When you come to the borough though, the borough is interested in education. It will be one of the basic functions which it will be responsible for.”
§ 37–3–32 ACLA (1949).
AS 14.12.020(c) (“The borough assembly for a borough school district ... shall provide the money that must be raised from local sources to maintain and operate the district.”); AS 14.17.410(b) (“Public school funding consists of state aid, a required local contribution, and eligible federal impact aid....”). The legislature has left the AS 14.12.020 mandate untouched since 1975. See AS 14.12.020.
4 PACC2629 (Jan. 19, 1956) (statement of Delegate V. Fischer). Compare AS 14.12.020 (2015), with id. (1975), id. (1966), former AS 07.15.330 (1966), and ch. 146, § 3.33, SLA 1961.