reviewing Delegates’ debate over state-local cooperative programs to determine constitutionality
[…] A city or borough school district also may make a voluntary contribution, but a statutory cap prevents a local community from contributing more than the greater of the “equivalent of a two mill tax levy on the full and true value of the taxable real and personal property in the district” or “23 percent of the total of the district's basic need for the fiscal year.” Thus, under the current framework, organized boroughs and cities work together with the State to support public schools.
See AS 14.17.410(b)(1) (“[S]tate aid equals basic need minus a required local contribution and 90 percent of eligible federal impact aid for that fiscal year.”).
Cf. Matanuska–Susitna Borough Sch. Dist. v.