reviewing Delegates’ debate over state-local cooperative programs to determine constitutionality
[…] Both parties moved for summary judgment.
AS 14.12.020(c) (“The borough assembly for a borough school district ... shall provide the money that must be raised from local sources to maintain and operate the district.”). Ketchikan Gateway Borough incorporated as a second-class borough on September 13, 1963. Ketchikan Gateway Borough, Alaska, Code 01.05.040 (2015).
Macauley v. Hildebrand, 491 P.2d 120, 122 (Alaska 1971).
See AS 14.17.410(b)(2) (“[T]he required local contribution of a city or borough school district is the equivalent of a 2.65 mill tax levy on the full and true value of the taxable real and personal property in the district....”).
This could have been possible in the territorial system because municipal school districts were required to set their own public schools budgets and related tax levels and then hope for territorial reimbursement.