reviewing Delegates’ debate over state-local cooperative programs to determine constitutionality
[…] To fulfill this constitutional mandate, the legislature has defined three types of school districts according to where the district is located: city school districts, borough school districts, and regional education attendance areas. “[E]ach organized borough is a borough school district”; a borough must “establish[ ], maintain [ ], and operate[ ] a system of public schools on an areawide basis.” Local school boards manage and control these school districts under authority delegated by AS 14.12.020. This statute requires local borough and city governments to raise money “from local sources to maintain and operate” their local schools.
Alaska Const. art. VII, § 1 (“The legislature shall by general law establish and maintain a system of public schools open to all children of the State, and may provide for other public educational institutions.”).
Alaskans for a Common Language, Inc. v. Kritz, 170 P.3d 183, 192 (Alaska 2007).
AS 14.12.010. City school districts are those located within a home-rule area or city but outside an organized borough. Id. Borough school districts are those located in organized boroughs. Id.