no. 76-496
[…] The trial court's exercise of discretion involved the weighing of the probative value of the offered evidence against its potential misuse by the jury. No abuse of discretion is evident, and this proposition of law is accordingly overruled.
In their fourth proposition of law, appellants assert that the trial court erred in admitting in evidence purported business records, bank deposit slips, without first determining that the records were made under circumstances justifying their admission under R.C. 2317.40.
R.C. 2317.40 states, in pertinent part:
"A record of an act, condition, or event, in so far as relevant, is competent evidence if the custodian or the person who made such record or under whose supervision such record was made testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition, or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method, and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission."
The state sought to introduce these bank records as circumstantial evidence of a coin payoff following a vending machine company burglary as testified to by Broeckel. These records, copies of two bank deposit slips, showed a deposit to each of the checking accounts of Kehn and Mihalic.