State v. Karr
[…] I agree with the majority that, on the facts before the jury, the instructional errors were harmless. I write to urge the legislature to consider clarifying the defense-of-habitation statute and in particular its presumption of reasonableness. See Utah Code Ann. § 76–2–405 (LexisNexis 2012).

¶ 19 Subsection (1) of section 405 defines the defense of habitation. It consists of a single sentence of 157 words. The subsection's proviso specifies when deadly force may be used in defense of one's habitation. Such force may be used in either of two circumstances. See id. § 76–2–405(1)(a) and (b).

¶ 20 The first circumstance occurs when three elements are all present. See id. § 76–2–405(1)(a). The first element includes three alternative sub-elements (“the entry is made or attempted in a violent and tumultuous manner, surreptitiously, or by stealth”). Id. The second element contains two alternative sub-elements, each of which includes two alternative sub-sub-elements (the defendant reasonably believes that the entry is either “attempted or made” for either “assaulting or offering personal violence to any person ... dwelling ... or being in the habitation”). Id. The third element requires only a single showing (“the force is necessary to prevent the assault or offer of personal violence”). Id.

¶ 21 The second circumstance occurs when two elements are both present. See id. § 76–2–405(1)(b). The first element includes two alternative sub-elements (“the entry is made or attempted for the purpose of committing a felony in the habitation”). Id. The second element requires a single showing (the defendant reasonably believes “that the force is necessary to prevent the commission of the felony”).

¶ 22 The complexity of subsection 405(1) renders the defense of habitation difficult to apply in practice.