State v. Jones
[…] Mr. J. Robert Radabaugh, for appellee, in case No. 80-1447.

Mr. William L. Thomas, prosecuting attorney, and Mr. Paul Jefferis, for appellee, in case No. 80-1646.

Mr. Richard L. Aynes, for appellant, in case No. 80-1646.


I.

These three cases all involve the same central issue concerning the retroactive application of R.C. 2901.05(A). Specifically, the issue is whether R.C. 2901.05(A), as amended November 1, 1978, may be applied at the trial of defendants charged with crimes alleged to have been committed before the effective date of the statute.

Prior to November 1, 1978, R.C. 2901.05(A) provided that, "[e]very person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of proof is upon the prosecution. The burden of going forward with the evidence of an affirmative defense is upon the accused."

Effective November 1, 1978, R.C. 2901.05(A) was amended to read that, "[e]very person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of proof for all elements of the offense is upon the prosecution. The burden of going forward with the evidence of an affirmative defense, and the burden of proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, for an affirmative defense, is upon the accused."