A03A2320
[…] In that case, the state has 30 days from the denial of the motion for new trial to appeal the alleged improper sentence.
OCGA § 5-7-1(a)(5); State v. Stuckey, 145 Ga. App. 434 ( 243 S.E.2d 627) (1978). Accord, State v. Shuman, 161 Ga. App. 304, 306(6) ( 287 S.E.2d 757) (1982); State v. Baldwin, 167 Ga. App. 737, 738(1) ( 307 S.E.2d 679) (1983) (notice of appeal from allegedly void sentence invokes this Court's jurisdiction).
2. The conviction in the instant case was Jones's second conviction for possession of cocaine with intent to distribute, OCGA § 16-13-30(b). Subsection (d), the specific recidivist statute for certain drug offenses, provides, in pertinent part:
Upon conviction of a second or subsequent [violation of OCGA § 16-13-30(b)], he or she shall be imprisoned for not less than ten years nor more than 40 years or life imprisonment. The provisions of subsection (a) of Code Section 17-10-7 shall not apply to a sentence imposed for a second such offense; provided, however, that the remaining provisions of Code Section 17-10-7 shall apply for any subsequent offense.
(Emphasis supplied.)