State v. Huckelba
[…] The Supreme Court of North Carolina denied Haskins' petition for discretionary review and allowed the State's motion to dismiss the appeal. See State v. Haskins, 357 N.C. 580, 580, 589 S.E.2d 356, 356 (2003).

In 2011, though, the General Assembly passed a bill that greatly expanded many rights regarding individual use of firearms in our State. See 2011 N.C. Sess. Laws 268, HB 650. Among other things, the bill added the "knowingly" mental state requirement to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–269.2(b), as follows: "It shall be a Class I felony for any person knowingly to possess or carry, whether openly or concealed, any gun, rifle, pistol, or other firearm of any kind on educational property or to a curricular or extracurricular activity sponsored by a school." 2011 N.C. Sess. Laws 268, HB 650, at Section 4 (emphasis added). The 2011 version of the statute is the version under which Defendant in this case was convicted.