State v. Huckelba
[…] For error to constitute plain error, a defendant must demonstrate that a fundamental error occurred at trial. To show that an error was fundamental, a defendant must establish prejudice—that, after examination of the entire record, the error had a probable impact on the jury's finding that the defendant was guilty.

Id. at 518, 723 S.E.2d at 334 (citation omitted). The question here regards whether the trial court committed plain error when instructing the jury on the felony charge of possessing a weapon on campus or other educational property in violation of N.C.G.S. § 14–269.2(b). The burden is on defendant to show that the instructional error had a probable impact on the jury verdict.

Pursuant to General Statutes, section 14–269.2(b), "[i]t shall be a Class I felony for any person knowingly to possess or carry, whether openly or concealed, any gun, rifle, pistol, or other firearm of any kind on educational property or to a curricular or extracurricular activity sponsored by a school." N.C.G.S. § 14–269.2(b) (emphasis added).

The majority opinion carefully considers whether "knowingly" modifies only "possess or carry" or whether it extends to the phrase "on educational property."