State v. Huckelba
[…] State ex rel. North Carolina Milk Comm'n v. Nat'l Food Stores, Inc., 270 N.C. 323, 332, 154 S.E.2d 548, 555 (1967). For the following reasons, we hold that both the legislative history of the statute and the plain purpose of its enactment require proof of mens rea for the "on educational property" element.

In 1993, the North Carolina legislature amended the existing gun laws to make bringing a gun onto educational property a Class I felony. The 1993 version of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–269.2(b) read as follows: "it shall be a Class I felony for any person to possess or carry, whether openly or concealed, any gun, rifle, pistol, or other firearm of any kind ... on educational property." 1993 N.C. Sess. Laws 558, HB 1008. Notably, the 1993 version of the statute contained no mental state requirement.