No. 18-0963
[…] The officers assert that they inexplicably thought the drug buy would occur in the open on petitioner's porch (where no EIO would be necessary) and identified being invited inside as "the exigent circumstance."
Before this Court, petitioner challenges the use of the recording of the first, June 12, 2017, drug buy at trial as evidence obtained in violation of West Virginia Code § 62-1F-9 which provides that a "communications in [a] person's home may be electronically intercepted on an emergency basis " and retroactively authorized if: