State v. Hannam
[…] Stat. § 609.11, subd. 5(a). Id. at 770. There, the supreme court concluded that the mandatory minimum sentence requirement was the functional equivalent of an aggravating factor that enhanced the appellant's otherwise presumptive sentence, and that the factual basis for imposition of this enhanced sentence must be found by a jury. Id. at 772.

Here, appellant was sentenced under Minn. Stat. § 609.11, subd. 5(b), which provides that a defendant who is convicted of a firearms offense under § 624.713, subd. 1 "shall be committed to the commissioner of corrections for not less than five years." Under the sentencing guidelines, appellant, who had a criminal history score of one, committed a level six offense, which is subject to a 27-month sentence. Minn. Sent.