State v. Hammann
[…] The officer then stated, "Jerald I will consider you to have refused the test at this point." Appellant immediately responded, "I am totally willing to take whatever test is appropriate." But the officer deemed appellant to have refused the test.

Respondent State of Minnesota charged appellant with fourth-degree driving while impaired, in violation of Minn. Stat. §§ 169A.20, subds. 1(1), 3, 160A.27 (2010), and with gross misdemeanor third-degree refusal to submit to a chemical test, in violation of Minn. Stat. §§ 169A.20, subds. 2-3, 169A.26, subds. 1(b), 2 (2010).

Appellant brought a pre-trial motion to suppress evidence of his refusal because he "was only offered a urine test and a refusal cannot be . . . charged against a person who refuses to take a urine test only if a blood test was offered." The district court denied his motion.

At trial, the four officers involved in the arrest and implied-consent process testified, and three of them testified that they believed appellant was under the influence of alcohol.