No. 36350–0–II.
[…] “[T]he law in effect at the time a criminal offense is committed controls the sentence.” State v. Acevedo, 159 Wash.App. 221, 231, 248 P.3d 526 (2010). Grier committed her offense on February 21, 2006.
¶ 52 A trial court may also order a defendant to “participate in rehabilitative programs” under RCW 9.94A.607(1) if the trial court finds “that the offender has a chemical dependency that has contributed to his or her offense.” Again, the trial court did not enter the required finding; and because it did not comply with RCW 9.94A.607(1), it lacked authority to require Grier to participate in rehabilitative programs treatment as a condition of her sentence.