State v. Greendale Board of Review of
[…] See the discussion at part II. A.1, above.

4. N/S Associates asserts that the assessment improperly included approximately 3.5 acres of land that is outside the Village of Greendale because the purchase price included both the land inside the Village and land outside the Village. As we have seen, the land was assessed at $2,020,900. The Village claims, however, that N/S Associates did not object to the land's assessment and, accordingly, waived this issue. See sec. 70.47(7)(a), Stats. ("No person shall be allowed in any action or proceedings to question the amount or valuation of property unless such written objection has been filed [with the clerk of the board of review]."); Herzfeld-Phillipson Co. v. Milwaukee, 177 Wis. 431, 434-440, 189 N.W. 661, 662-664 (1922) (taxpayer who does not file with the board of review an objection to assessment of property that lies outside of taxing district waives right to contest assessment).