State v. Greendale Board of Review of
[…] Ibid. These analyses present questions of law. See ibid. Accordingly, although we have been greatly assisted by the trial court's thoughtful and comprehensive oral decision, we must independently evaluate the Board of Review's determination. See Ball v. District No. 4, Area Bd., 117 Wis.2d 529, 537, 345 N.W.2d 389, 394 (1984) (appellate courts decide questions of law without deference to trial court's decision).

II.

The method of real-property assessment in Wisconsin is governed by statute. Section 70.32(1), Stats. As pertinent to this appeal, section 70.32(1) provides:

Real property shall be valued by the assessor in the manner specified in the Wisconsin property assessment manual provided under s. 73.03(2a) from actual view or from the best information that the assessor can practicably obtain, at the full value which could ordinarily be obtained therefor at private sale. In determining the value the assessor shall consider, as to each piece, its advantage or disadvantage of location. . . .