State v. Greendale Board of Review of
[…] Even if the Board's hearing was governed by the rules of evidence, a matter that we do not decide, the appraisal reports were not hearsay. See Rules 908.01(4)(b)2 4, Stats. These rules provide:
A statement is not hearsay if:
. . . .

(b) Admission by party opponent. The statement is offered against a party and is:

. . . .
2. A statement of which he has manifested his adoption or belief in its truth, or

. . . .
4. A statement by his agent or servant concerning a matter within the scope of his agency or employment, made during the existence of the relationship.

Additionally, section 70.47(8)(d), Stats., specifically permits the Board to rely on, inter alia, "appraisals, documents and other data which may throw light upon the value of property."

E. Alleged Discriminatory Nature of Assessment. N/S Associates' final argument is that the assessment of the Southridge mall was discriminatory. First, it asserts that the assessment violated the "uniformity clause" of the Wisconsin Constitution.