State v. Greendale Board of Review of
[…] In light of Wisconsin's pre-eminent focus on what property will bring in an arm's-length sale as the basis of value, tax assessment under section 70.32(1), Stats., may include as a component of value the property's transferrable income-producing capacity that is reflected by a recent sale. Since there was substantial evidence before the Board of Review that it was not possible to separate Southridge mall's non-transferrable income-producing capacity from the elements of real estate that are set out in section 70.03 (the land and "all buildings and improvements thereon, and all fixtures and rights and privileges appertaining thereto"), N/S Associates assignment of error in this regard fails.

The income approach may, of course, be used to assess farm property. Assessment Manual at 11-31.