State v. Greendale Board of Review of
[…] Section 70.32(1), Stats. Thus, a "brand spanking new" Southridge mall is worth more located where it is in the Village of Greendale than it would be if it were located on the frozen arctic tundra, irrespective of the cost of construction. The significance of "advantage or disadvantage of location" as an element of value in Wisconsin is a major reason why, absent circumstances to the contrary, value is best fixed at what the property would bring in an arm's-length sale. See sec. 70.32 (1) ("Real property shall be valued by the assessor . . . at the full value which could ordinarily be obtained therefor at private sale."); cf. State ex rel. Oshkosh Country Club v. Petrick, 172 Wis. 82, 84, 178 N.W. 251, 252 (1920) (valuation of club facility had to take into account that the property "could not be sold as a golf course" but, rather, as farm land).