State v. Greendale Board of Review of
[…] II.

The method of real-property assessment in Wisconsin is governed by statute. Section 70.32(1), Stats. As pertinent to this appeal, section 70.32(1) provides:

Real property shall be valued by the assessor in the manner specified in the Wisconsin property assessment manual provided under s. 73.03(2a) from actual view or from the best information that the assessor can practicably obtain, at the full value which could ordinarily be obtained therefor at private sale. In determining the value the assessor shall consider, as to each piece, its advantage or disadvantage of location. . . .

Section 73.03(2a), Stats., directs the Wisconsin Department of Revenue to publish and distribute "detailed assessment manuals" that "discuss and illustrate accepted assessment methods, techniques and practices with a view to more nearly uniform and more consistent assessments of property at the local level."

"Full value," as that term is used in section 70.32(1), is "fair market value," which is "the amount [a parcel of property] will sell for upon arm[']s-length negotiation in the open market, between an owner willing but not obliged to sell, and a buyer willing but not obliged to buy."