discussing Galli , Smith , and Strunk , which imposed combined minimum sentences of fifteen to sixty years
[…] Smith, 909 P.2d 236, 244 (Utah 1995) )).
& Parole, 947 P.2d 664, 669 (Utah 1997) (“[W]hile the courts have the power to sentence, the Board has been given the power to pardon and parole. These are two separate and distinct powers, neither of which invades the province of the other.”); see also Utah Code Ann. § 77–18–4(3) (LexisNexis 2012) (providing that “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by law, every [indeterminate] sentence ... shall be construed to be a sentence for the term between the minimum and maximum periods of time provided by law and shall continue until the maximum period has been reached unless sooner terminated ... by authority of the Board of Pardons and Parole”); Smith, 909 P.2d at 244 (describing the Board's authority to determine what the maximum sentence ought to be as “[a]n additional and highly important factor in deciding whether to impose consecutive or concurrent sentences”).