discussing Galli , Smith , and Strunk , which imposed combined minimum sentences of fifteen to sixty years
[…] Id. § 76–3–401(1) (LexisNexis 1999); see also State v. Galli, 967 P.2d 930, 938 (Utah 1998) (“We have stated, ‘[Utah Code Ann. section 76–3–401 ] favors concurrent sentences.’ ” (quoting State v. Strunk, 846 P.2d 1297, 1301 (Utah 1993) )). However, in 2002, the legislature adopted more neutral language, with the current version of Utah Code section 76–3–401 simply stating that in the case of a defendant who is convicted of multiple felonies, “[a] court shall determine ... whether to impose concurrent or consecutive sentences.” See Utah Code Ann. § 76–3–401(1) (LexisNexis 2012); see also id. § 76–3–401(2). The court must take into account certain factors in deciding whether to impose consecutive sentences: “the gravity and circumstances of the offenses, the number of victims, and the history, character, and rehabilitative needs of the defendant.” Id. § 76–3–401(2).
¶ 28 There is no statutory language restricting the number of consecutive terms a court may impose on an offender. Instead, the only stated limitation on the number of consecutive sentences is found in subsection 76–3–401(6), which by its terms, is inapplicable to Gray's sentences. It states that “if a court imposes consecutive sentences, the aggregate maximum of all sentences imposed may not exceed 30 years imprisonment,” unless one of two conditions is met: either “(i) an offense for which the defendant is sentenced authorizes the death penalty or a maximum sentence of life imprisonment; or (ii) the defendant is convicted of an additional offense based on conduct which occurs after his initial sentence or sentences are imposed.” Id. § 76–3–401(6)(a), (b) (emphasis added). The statute also qualifies this limitation on time served with the statement that “[t]his section may not be construed to restrict the number or length of individual consecutive sentences that may be imposed or to affect the validity of any sentence so imposed.” Id. § 76–3–401(10).