discussing Galli , Smith , and Strunk , which imposed combined minimum sentences of fifteen to sixty years
[…] Our indeterminate sentencing scheme consists of two “separate and distinct powers”—the power to sentence and the power to pardon and parole. See Padilla v. Utah Bd. of Pardons & Parole, 947 P.2d 664, 669 (Utah 1997). While a sentencing court “must” impose a sentence in every case, the Board is not required to parole every defendant. Indeed, the default assumption is that a sentence “shall continue until the maximum period expires unless the Board, in its discretion,” chooses to terminate the sentence. Id.; see also Utah Code Ann. § 77–18–4 (LexisNexis 2012) (explaining that an indeterminate sentence should ordinarily be “construed to be a sentence for the term between the minimum and maximum periods of time provided by law”). Although we agree with the concurrence that the “mitigating circumstances” release provision is pertinent to the concerns expressed in the Smith/Strunk/Galli line of cases, we are hesitant to conclude that section 77–27–9(1)(a) simply eliminates those concerns.