discussing Galli , Smith , and Strunk , which imposed combined minimum sentences of fifteen to sixty years
[…] And he does not argue that the district court failed to consider the required factors or that his sentence exceeded “legally prescribed limits.” See State v. Daniels, 2014 UT App 230, ¶ 7, 336 P.3d 1074. Accordingly, Gray has not provided a basis in the circumstances of his case to support a conclusion that his sentence exceeded the district court's discretion.
¶ 46 We also question whether Gray would have been able to successfully carry his burden of persuasion here in any event, given the evidence before the district court. See Utah Code Ann. § 76–3–401(2) (LexisNexis 2012). It appears that there was substantial evidence supporting the district court's findings on every consecutive sentencing factor under section 76–3–401 —the “gravity and circumstances of the offenses, the number of victims, and the history, character, and rehabilitative needs of the defendant”—with little to no mitigating evidence. And, given the egregious nature Gray's offenses, the evidence suggests that consecutive sentencing was appropriate.