discussing Galli , Smith , and Strunk , which imposed combined minimum sentences of fifteen to sixty years
[…] Before 1996, during the period when Smith and Strunk were decided, the Board had no authority to parole offenders sentenced to prison like Gray before they had served their minimum terms. See Utah Code Ann. § 77–27–9(1), (2)(a) (Michie 1995). This restriction was specifically reiterated with respect to certain first degree felonies against children, such as rape or aggravated sexual abuse of a child, where the relevant sentencing statute prohibited release from incarceration until the “offender ha[d] fully completed serving the minimum mandatory sentence imposed by the court.” Id. § 77–27–9(2)(a).
¶ 41 In 1996, however, the legislature amended the statute to grant the Board authority to “release any offender before the minimum term has been served [if] the board finds mitigating circumstances which justify the release,” subject to “a full hearing” and appropriate notice, presumably to victims and other interested parties. See id. § 77–27–9(1)(a), (b) (LexisNexis 2012).