State v. Godsey
[…] In a footnote, the supreme court acknowledged the ruling of this court in State v. Hodges, 7 S.W.3d 609 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1998), wherein dual convictions for first degree felony murder, under the 1995 amendment, and aggravated child abuse were upheld. Id. n. 2. Our ruling in Hodges did not, however, address the specific issue of whether a felony murder conviction based on aggravated child abuse precludes a separate conviction for the underlying aggravated child abuse. The question was never presented.

Child abuse and neglect are proscribed by Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-401: "Any person who knowingly, other than by accidental means, treats a child under eighteen (18) years of age in such a manner as to inflict injury or neglects such a child so as to adversely affect the child's health and welfare commits a Class A misdemeanor; provided, that if the abused or neglected child is six (6) years of age or less, the penalty is a Class D felony." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-401(a). Child abuse and neglect become aggravated upon a finding of either of the following elements:

(1) The act of abuse results in serious bodily injury to the child; or

(2) A deadly weapon is used to accomplish the act of abuse.

Tenn.