No. 12-98-00323-CR.
[…] Cr. App. 1990); Haley v. Lewis, 604 S.W.2d 194, 197 (Tex. Cr. App. 1980). Here, in keeping with that concept, the trial court correctly pointed out that the substitution of "fully discharged" for "with prejudice" did not change or substantively affect the court's November 5th dismissal order. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 28.06 Moss v. State, 920 S.W.2d 407, 408 (Tex. App. — Houston [1st Dist.] 1996, pet. ref'd) (trial court lacked authority to dismiss indictment with prejudice except where offense would be barred by limitation before another indictment could be presented).
Article 44.01 (d) provides that "the prosecuting attorney may not make an appeal under Subsection (a) later than the 15th day after the date on which the order ruling or sentence to be appealed is entered by the court." Instead of merely prescribing a procedural deadline for filing a notice of appeal, TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 44.01 (d) limits the State's substantive authority to appeal; this limitation has been strictly construed so as to preclude extending perfection deadlines even where based upon the filing of a timely motion for extension of time. State v. McKinney, 803 S.W.2d 374 (Tex. App. — Houston [14th Dist.] 1990, no pet); State v. Demaret, 764 S.W.2d 857 (Tex. App. — Austin 1989, no pet).
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 44.01 (a) provides in relevant part:
The state is entitled to appeal an order of a court in a criminal case if the order:
(1) dismisses an indictment, information, or complaint or an indictment, information, or complaint;
In the instant case, the order dismissing the indictment was entered on November 5, 1998. Although on December 2, 1998, the trial court signed a Nunc Pro Tunc Order, that order made no substantive change in the original Order of Dismissal of November 5, 1998, and thus created no new, separate right to appeal under article 44.01 (a). Consequently, because the November 5, 1998 order of dismissal was not substantively changed by the Nunc Pro Tunc Order, we hold that the State was required to perfect an appeal on or before November 20, 1998. Accordingly, the appeal is dismissed for want of jurisdiction.