No. 12-98-00323-CR.
[…] Then, on December 7, 1998, the State filed a motion to reconsider the Nunc Pro Tunc Order. The trial court responded to the motion by letter and informed the State that its Nunc Pro Tunc Order "removing the `with prejudice' language and tracking the statutory language . . . made no substantive change in the original order of November 5, 1998." The trial court explained that because the change to the November 5th order was merely clerical, its plenary power had expired thirty days after entry of the November 5th order.
Article 28.06 provides: "Where, after the motion or exception is sustained, it is made known to the court by sufficient testimony that the offense of which the defendant is accused will be barred by limitation before another indictment can be presented, he shall be fully discharged.
On December 14, 1998, the State filed a notice of appeal from the "order dismissing the indictment."