ordering similar disposition in analogous circumstances
[…] We review the trial court's sentencing determinations for errors of law. ORS 138.222(4)(a) (we may review a claim that the sentencing court failed to comply with requirements of law in imposing a sentence). “Oregon subscribes to the common-law rule that, once a valid sentence is executed—that is, once a defendant begins serving it—the trial court loses jurisdiction over the case and, thus, power to modify the sentence.” State v. Johnson, 242 Or.App. 279, 285, 255 P.3d 547, rev. den., 350 Or. 530, 257 P.3d 1020 (2011). The legislature created an exception to the common-law rule in ORS 138.083(1)(a), which provides:
“The sentencing court shall retain authority irrespective of any notice of appeal after entry of judgment of conviction to modify its judgment and sentence to correct any arithmetic or clerical errors or to delete or modify any erroneous term in the judgment. The court may correct the judgment either on the motion of one of the parties or on the court's own motion after written notice to all the parties.” Under ORS 138.083(1)(a), the sentencing court has authority to modify a sentence if the sentence contains “any arithmetic or clerical errors” or to change “any erroneous term in the judgment.”