vacating BIDS attorney fees assessment and remanding for reconsideration of defendant’s obligation
[…] Garcia-Garcia correctly does not dispute that his motive and intent were material facts for the charged offenses, particularly attempted capital murder and kidnapping. See K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-455(b) ("[S]uch evidence is admissible when relevant to prove some other material fact including motive , opportunity, intent , preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident." [Emphases added.] ); K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5401(a)(5) ("intentional and premeditated killing of a law enforcement officer" [emphasis added] ); K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5408(a)(2) ("Kidnapping is the taking or confining of any person, accomplished by force, threat or deception, with the intent to hold such person ... to facilitate flight or the commission of any crime." [Emphasis added.] ); Haygood , 308 Kan. 1387, Syl. ¶ 2, 430 P.3d 11 ("Although motive is not an element of premeditated first-degree murder, evidence of its existence can be highly persuasive circumstantial evidence of guilt.