vacating BIDS attorney fees assessment and remanding for reconsideration of defendant’s obligation
[…] Discussion
Our general jurisdiction derives from Article 3, § 3 of the Kansas Constitution, which declares the Supreme Court "shall have ... appellate jurisdiction as may be provided by law." As a result, this court may exercise appellate jurisdiction as statutorily specified. Harsch v. Miller , 288 Kan. 280, 287, 200 P.3d 467 (2009). A jurisdictional question may be raised at any time and may also be raised sua sponte by the appellate court. State v. Gayden , 281 Kan. 290, 293, 130 P.3d 108 (2006).
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 22-3601(b) provides four enumerated circumstances under which a district court's final judgment in a criminal case must be appealed directly to this court. Under subsection (b)(3), this court has direct appellate jurisdiction over "any case in which a maximum sentence of life imprisonment has been imposed, unless the maximum sentence has been imposed pursuant to [Jessica's Law]." As Garcia-Garcia received a hard 25 life sentence for attempted capital murder, which was mandated by K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6620(a)(2)(A), not Jessica's Law, his appeal must be taken to this court.