recognizing inventory search is exception to Fourth Amendment's warrant requirement
[…] We reject Garcia’s assignment of error.
Competency Determinations.
Garcia next claims that the district court erred when it determined that he was "competent to proceed legally to trial and to sentencing." We conclude that the court did not err in these two rulings. And for completeness, we also reject Garcia’s argument that his courtroom behavior should have separately and additionally led to a finding of incompetence. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1823(1) (Cum. Supp. 2018) states in part that "[i]f at any time prior to trial it appears that the accused has become mentally incompetent to stand trial, such disability may be called to the attention of the district or county court by the county attorney or city attorney, by the accused, or by any person for the accused." We have also recognized that a trial court can determine a defendant’s competency after trial but prior to sentencing and that it is the obligation of the court to do so. See State v. Martinez , 295 Neb. 1, 886 N.W.2d 256 (2016).