recognizing inventory search is exception to Fourth Amendment's warrant requirement
[…] They followed the vehicle but did not initiate a traffic stop. Instead, the driver pulled the vehicle over and ran from the vehicle, and the officers then initiated an investigatory stop. At that time, the officers had reasonable suspicion based on their belief that the vehicle was the same vehicle they had stopped earlier and that had been driven off before they could contact the driver. At the time of the second stop, the police had reason to suspect that the driver associated with the first stop had violated Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-905(1) (Reissue 2016), which provides: "Any person who operates any motor vehicle to flee in such vehicle in an effort to avoid arrest or citation commits the offense of operation of a motor vehicle to avoid arrest." Garcia argues that at the time of the second stop, the officers were not certain that he had been driving the vehicle at the time of the first stop. However, the police did not need definitive proof that he had been driving; they needed only an articulable suspicion.